PRIVACY POLICY

 

Medbay India Private Limited, under the brand “LetsMD” is the author and publisher of the domain name www.letsmd.com (“Website”) and LetsMD mobile application (“App”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to explain our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide for using our services via this Website or App (collectively referred to as the “Services”). Please carefully go through this entire Privacy Policy before you decide to access the Website or App to avail the services of LetsMD. By using this Website or App, you understand and agree that LetsMD will treat your use of the Services as acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

 

1.  GENERAL

This Privacy Policy covers LetsMD treatment of Personal Information (as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information, Rules, 2011) that we collect and receive, including information related to your past use of LetsMD services. “Data” and “information” includes information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Where applicable we explicitly point out the use of personally identifiable data within our privacy policies. All other data is anonymous to us or is used pseudonymously. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, or television or any other media or computer resource to access our Services. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because whenever you use our website/applications, your Personal Data will be processed (if at all) in accordance with this policy.

 

2.  DEFINITIONS

The following terms, when used in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning as set out hereunder unless the context otherwise requires:

i.  “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to Medbay India Private Limited;

ii.  “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural  and legal individuals who use the Website or App;

iii.  “Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You;

iv.  “Third Parties” refer to any application, website, company or individual apart from the User and LetsMD.

 

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

3.1 Information Collection:

We may collect and process the following Information or data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you, we ask this information in order to allow you to user our Services:

i.  Information that the Users provide to LetsMD by filling in forms on the Website/App. This includes contact information such as name, age, occupation, email address, mailing address, phone number, GPS based location, unique identifiers such as username, account number, password and preferences information such as favorites lists and transaction history, financial information, including but not limited to Permanent Account Number (PAN), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Credit Information Bureau of India Limited (CIBIL) or any other agency including any other Credit Information Companies (CIC);

ii.  The User’s tracking Information such as, but not limited to the device ID, Google Advertising ID and Android ID;

iii.  Information that the Users provide to LetsMD over telephone. We may make and keep a record of the information shared by the Users with LetsMD;

The Information specified above and collected by us may be classified as ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law.

3.2 Use of your Personal Information

We will protect your personal information against unauthorized use, dissemination or publication in the same manner in which we would protect our confidential information of like nature. However, under following conditions we may share this information:

i.  We may use the personal information to improve our services to you and to keep you updated about our new products or other information that may be of interest to you.

ii.  We may share information in the course of normal business operations, such as providing services you have subscribed for, and any activity related to these services. It may become necessary for LetsMD to disclose your personal information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations for the above referred purpose. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from LetsMD for such purposes exclusively.

iii.  The information provided by you shall be used to contact you when necessary. We may use your tracking information to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. The information is also used to customize your experience of using our services.

iv.  We may release your Personal Information to a third-party in order comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms & Conditions. In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we acquired by or merge with.

v.  We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our Services and to personalize and improve your experience.

vi.  From time to time, we may use your Personal Information to send important notices, such as communications and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

vii.  We may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our Services and customer communications.

viii.  The Customer authorizes LetsMD to exchange, share, part with all information related to the details and transaction history of the Customers to its Affiliates / Subsidiaries / banks / financial institutions / credit bureaus / agencies/participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and shall not hold us liable for use or disclosure of this information.

 

4. COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the Website/App may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

i.  The Website/App includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of LetsMD. The inclusion of a link does not imply any endorsement by LetsMD of the third party website, the website’s provider, or the information on the third party website. If the Users submit personal information to any of those websites, such information is governed by the privacy policies of such third party websites and We disclaims all responsibility or liability with respect to these policies or the websites. The Users are encouraged to carefully read the privacy policy of any website that they visit.

ii.  When you use our Website/App, we might provide some of your personal information to third parties to give you better services and for enhancement and visibility of LetsMD. However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time.

iii.  Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing, we may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Website/App. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

iv.  We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorize Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us/ Us or You to any legal liability.

v.  We gather up data such as personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisement on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

 

6. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

This Website has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. When you submit your information via the Website/App, your information is protected through our security systems. There may be instances where we require proof of identity before disclosing any of your information to you. You agree to be responsible to protect the security of your username and password and other registration details, if any.

While using and transferring of your information, we will take necessary steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder, whenever required.

We may create links to other websites. You are requested to be aware that we do not provide any personally identifiable information to such other websites and that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. You agree that We cannot control these links and we shall not be responsible for any use of such websites. If you have any questions about the security at the Website/App, you may contact us. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable.

 

7. Procedure for Opting-out

If and when a User is desirous of having his/her name and other details removed from our records, immediately upon receiving the User’s written request to that effect LetsMD shall, subject to the terms hereof, remove and/delete all such information.

If the User no longer wishes to receive notifications about our services, The User may change his/her notification preferences by contacting us. We reserve the right to close the User account if the User opts out of receiving certain crucial notices that are required to perform our services through its App. The User may not opt-out of receiving notifications about due or past due amounts that the User owes LetsMD or any other collections efforts.

 

8. MODIFICATION

We reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The policies, as and how modified, shall be updated on the Website and the same shall be notified on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website/App to understand how your personal information is used.

 

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

NAME: Anshuman Gupta
ADDRESS: B-7, 1st Floor, Sector – 1, Noida, Uttar Pradesh – 201301
TEL: 0120-4294066
EMAIL: care@letsmd.com